| Primary Ingredients:
Ingredients:
Distilled Water, Encapsulated L-Ascorbic Acid, Hyaluronic Complex Solution(plant derived), Extract Of Green Tea & Chrysanthemum Indicum, Allantion Ascorbate (derived from comfrey and Vitamin C), Padina Pavonica Extract (Sea Plant), Cucurbita Pepo Seed Extract (Pumpkin Seed Peptide), Palmitoyl-1 Palmitoyloxy-4 Proline (patented peptide), Calendula Extract, Horsetail Extract, Glycerin (USP-Plant Derived), Wasabi Extract, Encapsulated Retinol-Vitamin A, Tocopherylacetate (Vitamin E), Encapsulated Beta Glucan (found in oats), Antimicrobial Complex™, Propriety Emulsifying Complex, Sesame Oil, Sclerotitum Gum (from straw), Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane (Patented Turmeric concentrate) and Encapsulated Super Oxide Dismutase
|
 |
|
In 1988, Hylunia was the first and only company to base an entire skin care product line around the proven healing and hydrating properties of Hyaluronic Acid (HA), the most powerful humectant known. Double blinded clinical studies have shown that radiated wounds heal quicker with Hyaluronic acid.
Holding 1000 times its weight in water, Hyaluronic Acid is a key Component of the dermis. It effectively binds water to cells, and is responsible for the elasticity and resiliency of the skin. According to Dr. Brian Jegasothy, M.D., former Chairman of the Department of Dermatology at the University of Pittsburgh: “Hyaluronic Acid is possibly the most effective topical humectant currently available: more effective in its water retention properties than glycerin, sorbitol, collagen, etc.
In addition, its ability to associate with lipids in skin surface membranes greatly enhances its ability to deliver its retained water and enriches its property by reducing transepidermal water loss. Thus the characteristics of Hyaluronic Acid are vital ingredients in a skin care line for its exceptional efficacy.” In addition to using the highest pharmaceutical concentration of Hyaluronic Acid available, Hylunia also utilizes the sea plant Padina Pavonica to assist the body’s natural hyaluronic acid production for a smooth skin.
|
| |
 |
|
Green Tea contains polyphenols and catechins which minimize cellular disintegration caused by uronikase inhibition and cellular proliferation that affect the epidermal growth factor receptors (EGFR). The polyphenols in green tea are powerful neutralizers of dangerous free radicals, specifically targeting hydroxyl, oxyferryl and peroxide. Chrysanthemum was used for centuries to treat inflammation and headaches. Chrysanthemum indicum is an aqueous extract rich in specific flavonoids and two saponosides, and it also assists in product penetration. The high concentration of green tea and chrysanthemum provides skin with the most powerful anti-oxidants to protect against DNA alteration from sun exposure, free radicals, and cellular lipid peroxidation.
|
| |
 |
|
Ayurvedic, Chinese, Tibetan and other Eastern medical practitioners have found by experimenting for thousands of years that certain herbs, when blended in a specific ratio, work better than herbs used individually. US Advanced Medical Research applies this ancient Eastern wisdom by combining a rare synergistic blend of Green Tea (Camelia sinensis) and Chrysanthemum (Chrysanthemum indicum) that neutralizes free radicals, disrupts the inflammatory process, and stimulates microcirculation which aids in oxygen exchange.
|
| |
 |
|
This perennial herb is indigenous to the mountains of Central Europe. Arnica Montana has a long history as a remedy herb, notably for the healing of wounds. It is respected in the medical community for its powerful antiseptic and antibacterial properties and is recognized for its distinct ability to minimize bruising and prevent infection.
|
| |
 |
|
Calendula is an annual or short-lived herbaceous perennial growing from 1 to 3 feet tall. Calendula is known for its powerful use as a wound-healing and skin-soothing botanical. It is a substance that promotes healing while having anti-inflammatory and weak antimicrobial activity. Calendula is usually used externally for its antiseptic and healing properties in treating skin infections, cuts, punctures, scrapes, burns and chapped or chafed skin or lips. Less commonly, it is used internally to heal inflamed and infected mucous membranes.
|
| |
|
 |
|
Turmeric has been used in India and Asia for thousands of years. It is well known for its anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and antibacterial properties and is presently being studied in cancer research. This bio-protectant neutralizes free radicals and ultra violet radiation (UV) damage. Gentle treatment of the turmeric removes the typical yellow color, so that a high percentage of turmeric can be incorporated into our products without staining the skin. Studies show that properties of this version are the same as the cucumoroid of the turmeric.
|
| |
|
 |
|
Cucurbitine, a plant peptide extracted from pumpkin seed, minimizes the inflammatory process that contributes to the aging of the skin. When the skin is exposed to irritating skin care ingredients, or to the sun’s UV rays, the mast cells defensively convert histidine to histamine. The plant peptide cucurbitine minimizes this conversion. Pumpkin seed extract also prevents the conversion of phospholipids, archidonic acid, prostoglandins and leucotriens in the cell membrane which cause inflammation
|